Site Name: Hillcrest Cemetery
Site Type: 1706 - Funerary: Cemetery

Town: Crowsnest Pass - Hillcrest
Near Town: Crowsnest Pass - Hillcrest

Exterior: Dimensions: 350 x 600
Site of mass burials in a state of disrepair and negligence.
Interior: N/A
Environment: The cemetery is located South of Highway 3. Located West of Hillcrest on a bench near the East boundary of the Frank Slide.
Condition: The site is badly overgrown, poorly demarcated and neglected.

Cemetery

Municipality of Crowsnest Pass
1971/10/27
1984/03/23
Craftsman: N/A
History: June 19, 1914 - Mine explosion at Hillcrest Collieries. 189 killed, most of whom were buried at Hillcrest (over 170). Prior to burial, bodies were placed in Miner's Hall and Halton-Moser Store. The latter still stands. This graveyard warrants provincial historic resource status. Remains today the greatest Canadian mine disaster.
* * *
This portion of the Hillcrest Cemetery contains the graves of most of the 189 men killed in the 1914 Hillcrest mine disaster. It was the worst in the history of Canada and one of a series of such accidents in the history of coal mining in the Crowsnest Pass coal field had to deal with natural conditions which were far more hazardous than those found in most fields in North America.
* * *
The Hillcrest Mining disaster was Canada's worst mining accident. The circumstances surrounding the fatal explosion are still somewhat clouded, although, it is generally agreed that the mine was not as safe as had originally been thought. Of the 235 men who were in the mine at the time of the explosion, only 46 were found alive.
* * *
Draft Press Release Edmonton, Alberta The Honourable Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture, announced today that Hillcrest Cemetery has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource. The Hillcrest cemetery contains the graves of most of the 189 men killed in the 1914 Hillcrest mine disaster. It was the worst in the history of Canada and one of a series of such accidents in the history of coal mining in the Crown's Nest Pass. Miners working in the Crow's Nest Pass coal field had to deal with natural conditions which were far more hazardous than those found in most fields in North America. One of the first major disaster occurred on December 9th, 1910 when an underground explosion claimed 30 of the 47 men working at the West Canadian Collieries Bellevue mine. At 9:15 a.m. on June 19, 1914 an explosion of gas and dust ripped through the Hillcrest Mine. The entire day shift was underground: over 230 men who had entered the mine at 7 o'clock that morning. Within hours of the explosion help had arrived from other towns. Doctors, nurses and mine officials were joined by over 100 miners. Rescue were brought to the surface, identified in the wash house, then moved to the Miner's Union Hall or the second floor of the town's general store to await burial. Following the completion of the rescue effort, most of the victims were buried in two mass graves dug by gridlines in the small cemetery northwest of town.
* * *
Hillcrest Cemetery On June 19, 1914 the morning shift of 237 men went onto the Hillcrest mine to work; at the end of the day only 48 were still alive. They were the survivors of the most devastating underground explosion in Canadian mining history. At approximately 9:30 a.m. a thunderous explosion ripped through the tunnels, up the slopes and burst from the mine entries. 'It was just like the crack of a cannon,' one survivor reported, 'and without the slightest warning.' The blast was so strong that the engine house standing a full 100 feet from the mouth of the pit was demolished. The manager immediately reversed the air flow of the ventilation fan so that fresh air was pumped into the mine, saving many men from the deadly 'afterdamp' or carbon monoxide poisoning. Rescue teams rushed to the scene from all over the Pass and beyond. The rail rescue car was summoned from Fernie in British Columbia. The rescuers first on the scene used 'pulmotor' equipment to revive unconscious victims. Most of those who were brought out of the mine were, however, beyond medical help. Many of the dead cold not be identified. Bodies were wrapped in white cloth in preparation for burial. Most of the victims were spaced one foot apart in mass graves, enclosed now by white picket fences. The Hillcrest Cemetery was designated a Provincial Historic Resource in February, 1985.